DCHS Calendar 2017-2018Bell/Lunch Schedule 2017-2018DRESS CODE POLICY 2017-2018District Calendar 2017-2018District Calendar 2018-2019Chromebook Student/Parent ContractORDER YEARBOOKS HERESkywardGoogle MailDCHS Lesson PlanMy Benefits ChannelTime KeeperStar StudentEasy IEPTech RequestSSMS GradebookOdysseywareAimsWeb Academy of ReadingAcademy of MathDiscoverAcademy ManagementDuplicate Diploma RequestAcellusKhan AcademyDCHS Transcript Request FormPBS Learning MediaLiteracy Design CollaborativeIt's All About Adolescent LiteracyGoogle TrainingMICA (TN Practice Portal)TN CompassSAILSJosten's School StoreTeacher Requests in the CafeteriaBreakfast and Lunch MenusFormsSchool StaffClassroom AssignmentsFreshman Summer Reading Outline Guide Typing Practice SoftwareParent SurveyTeacher SurveyStudent SurveySummer School FormDCHS Counseling School CatalogPre-Registration Form Course Catalog 2016-2017Course Request Instructions8th Grade Registration for Incoming Freshman FAFSAJarvis English Reading ListParsley Honors English Page 1Parsley Honors English Page 2Tiger MediaLatest NewsPrincipal's CornerSpotlightHighlightsWeek At A GlanceSchool PublicationsAbout The SchoolFree ACT Prep SitesShmoopClubs & OrganizationsCommunity ServicesSports Baseball Ball ChartsFollett Destiny - BOOKSE-Books and E-ShelfTEL - Tennessee Electronic LibraryINFOTRAC - GALE Power SearchINFOTRAC - Academic One FileEasy MLA CitationCitation MachineDeKalb County Public LibrariesBully Reporting FormTest BlueprintsRanda Practice TestsELA Writing RubricsMath Calculator PoliciesResources for Lesson PlansTesting Related to Student GradeAccessibility Plan
FBLA successful at Regional Conference
Posted On:
Friday, January 26, 2018
News Image

Congratulations to the following DeKalb County High School Future Business Leaders of America members that placed in their regional competition at MTSU.  They have advanced to state completion in March in Chattanooga.

1st place:

Eli Cantrell, Client Service

Ealy Gassaway and Jake Ramsey, Global Business

Justin Washer, Health Care Administration

Madi  Cantrell and Macy Hedge, Hospitality Management

Garret Hayes, Introduction to Public Speaking

Mackenzie Partridge, Job Interview

Jasmine Parker, Journalism

Chance Mabe and Justin Trapp, Marketing

 

2nd place:

Lance Davis: Accounting

Ethan Cantrell, Advertising

Tyree Cripps, Economics

Ethan and Luke Jenkins, Entrepreneurship

Parker Gassaway and Raiden Martin, Global Business

Breanna Gibson, Health Care Administration

Christian Trail, Introduction to Public Speaking

Carly Vance, Journalism

Hannah Willingham, Personal Finance

 

3rd   place

Ben Snipes, Health Care Administration

Dosson Medlin, Job Inteview

 

4th   place

Holly Evans, Introduction to Financial Math

Peyton Harris, Introduction to Information Technology

Maggie Robinson, Organizational Leadership

 

5th place

Anna Chew, Introduction to FBLA

Addison Oakley, Job Interview

 

6th place

Spencer Buchanan, Computer Applications

Hannah Anderson and Sarah Ann Colwell, Hospitality Management

 

7th place        

Jhoany Gaspar, Health Care Administration

Isaac Cross, Impromptu Speaking

Abby Evans, Organizational Leadership

Rachel Rhody, Personal Finance 

View all Highlights